For a free consultation, call 1.877.928.9147 or Contact us here
[…] How is “Negligence” Defined in Civil and Criminal Law?

What is Civil Negligence?

Civil negligence occurs when a person fails to exercise ordinary care, sometimes referred to as “due diligence”. The standard is measured by what a reasonable person – sometimes referred to as a person of ordinary prudence – would do under the same or similar circumstances. Sometimes parties cannot agree on whether the standard has been violated, resulting in the need for a jury trial.

What is Criminal Negligence?

Oregon defines criminal negligence, on the other hand, by statute. 2017 Oregon Revised statutes section 161.085 states in part, as follows: “‘Criminal negligence’ or ‘criminally negligent’ …  means that a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk … The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”

Is Criminal Negligence a Felony?

Criminal negligence can rise to the level of a felony – for example, if it results in homicide or manslaughter.

What About Criminal Neglect?

One term that is often confused with “negligence” is “neglect.”