For a free consultation, call 1.877.928.9147 or Contact us here
[…] Fortunately, most pharmacists perform their jobs diligently. Unfortunately, medication errors, whether made by pharmacists or others, can cause serious harm. According to the Food and Drug Administration, medication errors result in 7,000 to 9,000 deaths per year in the U.S. In this article, we’ll consider the role of pharmacy in the medical care system, and discuss what happens when the mistakes of pharmacists injure patients.

The Professional Status of Pharmacists

Oregon Revised Statutes Annotated Section 689.025 declares, in part, that “the practice of pharmacy in the State of Oregon is declared a health care professional practice affecting the public health, safety and welfare.” Like other professionals in the healthcare system, pharmacists must meet education requirements, obtain a state license, and meet continuing education requirements.